Jeffrey P. Gale, P.A. // Interplay Between the ADA and the Florida Workers’ Compensation Misrepresentation Defenses
[…] While similar, the defenses are not entirely alike.

The case and statute deal with misrepresentations made by job seekers concerning medical history. Under Martin, applicants who lie about their medical history can be denied workers’ compensation benefits for otherwise compensable claims when the evidence shows:

  1. Causal relationship between the injury and the false representation;
  2. The employee knew the representation to be false;
  3. The employer relied on the false representation; and
  4. Such reliance resulted in consequent damage to the employer.

Section 440.15(5)(a) is slightly different. It reads as follows:

The fact that an employee has suffered previous disability, impairment, anomaly, or disease, or received compensation therefor, shall not preclude her or him from benefits, as specified in paragraph (b), for a subsequent aggravation or acceleration of the preexisting condition or preclude benefits for death resulting therefrom, except that no benefits shall be payable if the employee, at the time of entering into the employment of the employer by whom the benefits would otherwise be payable, falsely represents herself or himself in writing as not having previously been disabled or compensated because of such previous disability, impairment, anomaly, or disease and the employer detrimentally relies on the misrepresentation. (Bold added.)

§ 440.02(13) defines “Disability” as “incapacity because of the injury to earn in the same or any other employment the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of the injury.”

In Irving v.